
Open
Source verified August 8, 2026
Technology Funding
Transnational clean energy innovation call
Latest source updateLast Update: August 8, 2026Latest change: The Drilling Technology Challenge page was rewritten as a post-award summary showing $37 million committed to 10 projects, while the application timeline and applicant instructions were removed.View change
Latest source update
Last Update: August 8, 2026
Latest change: The Drilling Technology Challenge page was rewritten as a post-award summary showing $37 million committed to 10 projects, while the application timeline and applicant instructions were removed.
Drilling Challenge converted to post-award summary
The Drilling Technology Challenge page now presents a post-award summary instead of an active application call. It shows $37 million committed to 10 projects valued at nearly $179 million, and it no longer presents the January 29, 2026 deadline, shortlist, presentation, or funding-decision timeline that was previously listed. The page’s eligibility and scope language has also shifted to selected project stages and example technologies, with the application-oriented materials and approval instructions rewritten. A separate Industrial Transformation Challenge 2025 project listing also changed a funded Canadian Natural Resources Limited entry, updating the project title, location, and funding figures on that page.
Funding available
$ 250,000 - $ 10,000,000
Deadline
Open continuously
Location
Alberta, Canada
Overview
Emissions Reduction Alberta contributes up to $3 million to the Clean Energy Transition Partnership’s Joint Call 2025, a transnational research and innovation program for applicants in participating countries and regions. ERA’s funding focuses on energy system flexibility, carbon capture, utilization and storage, and hydrogen and renewable fuels.
/100
Opportunity Score
Moderate potential, but conditions must align.
At a glance
Funding available
Financing goals
- Reduce environmental footprint
Eligible Funding
- Maximum amount : 10,000,000 $
- Minimum amount : 250,000 $
- Up to 50% of project cost
Funds Providers
Eligible candidates
Eligible Industries
- All industries
Location
- Alberta
Legal structures
- For-profit business
Annual revenue
- All revenue ranges
Organisation size
- 499 employees maximum
Audience
- Startups
Next Steps
1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility
Activities funded
- Energy system flexibility: renewables production, storage and system integration
- Advanced renewable energy technologies for power production (ROA and IOA)
- Carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS)
- Hydrogen and renewable fuels
- Heating and cooling technologies
Documents Needed
- Project description as a single PDF document
Official resources
Program guide
Application form
Eligibility
Who is eligible?
- Austrian applicants
Eligible expenses
This grant supports transformative projects focusing on reducing greenhouse gas emissions and advancing sustainable technologies. Eligible activities aim to position Alberta at the forefront of a low-emission economy by fostering innovation and collaboration in diverse industrial sectors.
- Development and deployment of emissions-reducing technologies.
- Projects that innovate within the industrial transformation sector, including energy efficiency and waste reduction.
- Initiatives under the Partnership Intake Program that align with emissions reduction goals.
Eligible geographic areas
- Austria
Selection criteria
- Projects must make an important contribution to the achievement of ERA’s goals.
- Projects must be well-aligned with ERA’s mandate.
- Projects must demonstrate high potential to achieve the objectives identified in the funding guidelines.
How to apply
- In parallel to the submission of the joint proposal by the Coordinator, Austrian applicants requesting funding by FFG must submit a simplified national application.
- The proposal must be submitted via the FFG electronic submission system eCall in both the pre-proposal and the full proposal stage.
Processing and Agreement
- ERA enters into a contractual agreement with all successful applicants.
- This agreement outlines details such as the project scope, work plan, deliverables and terms of funding, among others.
Additional information
- Over 45 national and regional funding organizations are taking part in Joint Call 2025
- The Call consists of 10 modules
Contacts
Frequently Asked Questions about the Technology Funding Program
What is the Technology Funding?
Emissions Reduction Alberta contributes up to $3 million to the Clean Energy Transition Partnership’s Joint Call 2025, a transnational research and innovation program for applicants in participating countries and regions. ERA’s funding focuses on energy system flexibility, carbon capture, utilization and storage, and hydrogen and renewable fuels.
How much funding can be received?
Technology Funding Funds up to 50% of admissible expenses, capped at $10,000,000 per project.
Who is eligible for the Technology Funding program?
To be eligible for the Technology Funding program, you must:
All Call Modules are open for Austrian applicants
What expenses are eligible under Technology Funding?
Energy system flexibility: renewables production, storage and system integration
Advanced renewable energy technologies for power production (ROA and IOA)
Carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS)
Hydrogen and renewable fuels
Heating and cooling technologies
Who can I contact for more information about the Technology Funding?
You can contact Emissions Reduction Alberta (ERA) by email at applications@eralberta.ca or by phone at 780.417.1920.
Where is the Technology Funding available?
The Technology Funding program is available the province of Alberta.
Is the Technology Funding a grant, loan, or tax credit?
Technology Funding is a Grant and Funding