
Closed
Source verified June 22, 2026
AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs
Supports export diversification for agriculture
Latest source updateLast Update: June 16, 2026Latest change: The eligibility page now shows detailed applicant rules, eligible activities, and project requirements for the market diversification support.View change
Latest source update
Last Update: June 16, 2026
Latest change: The eligibility page now shows detailed applicant rules, eligible activities, and project requirements for the market diversification support.
AgriMarketing eligibility content updated
The AgriMarketing eligibility page now shows full program guidance instead of an error-only page, including who may apply, the required legal status, and the expected national or sector-wide project focus. It also adds the eligible activities and cost guidance for the market diversification support, along with navigation and contact links to the application steps. This change materially affects eligibility, scope, application instructions, and related contact routing, so the grant details should now be treated as available for applicant review.
Funding available
$ 14,000 - $ 100,000
Deadline
May 30, 2025
Location
Canada
Overview
Le programme AgriMarketing soutient des organismes sans but lucratif et des organisations autochtones au Canada pour accroître et diversifier les exportations de produits agricoles et agroalimentaires. Il finance des activités comme la publicité sectorielle, les missions, les études de marché, la formation technique et la défense des intérêts commerciaux.
/100
Opportunity Score
Moderate potential, but conditions must align.
At a glance
Funding available
Financing goals
- Develop strategic partnerships
- Conduct research and development activities
- Reduce environmental footprint
Eligible Funding
- Maximum amount : 100,000 $
- Minimum amount : 14,000 $
- Up to 70% of project cost
Funds Providers
Eligible candidates
Eligible Industries
- All industries
Location
- Canada
Legal structures
- For-profit business
Annual revenue
- All revenue ranges
Organisation size
- All organization sizes
Audience
- All groups
Next Steps
1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility
Activities funded
- Industry-wide advertising and promotion
- Incoming, outgoing, and exploratory missions
- Market research
- Technical training for buyers
- Trade seminars
- Industry-to-industry trade advocacy
- Participation in or attendance at signature trade shows and multilateral industry meetings and conferences
Documents Needed
- Copy of the organization's Certificate of Incorporation or Articles of Incorporation
- Copy of the last 2 years' financial statements
- Detailed project budget
- AgriMarketing Program Questionnaire
- Membership listing
Official resources
Program guide
Eligibility
Who is eligible?
- Not-for-profit organizations
- Indigenous organizations
Eligible expenses
- Salaries and benefits
- Contracted services
- Travel
- Other direct project costs
Ineligible Costs and Activities
- Lobbying activities directed at Canadian or foreign governments
- Participation in specific trade events that are part of the Canada Pavilion Program
- In-kind contributions
Selection criteria
- Whether the application is complete and the proposed project is eligible
- Whether the proposed activities and outcomes support the program objectives
- Whether all sources of funding are identified
- The applicant's capacity to deliver the project, including resources, timelines, and previous AAFC funding history
- The reasonableness and necessity of the proposed activities and costs
How to apply
- Access your program information and start a new application process.
- Complete the AgriMarketing Program Application Form.
- Download, complete, and save the required forms.
- Upload the completed forms and required documents.
- Complete the application details.
- Submit your complete application.
Processing and Agreement
- AAFC will send an acknowledgement notice after submission.
- AAFC will verify whether the application is complete and may request missing information.
- If the application is complete, AAFC will assess it against the program criteria.
- If approved, the applicant will receive a written decision letter and then negotiate and sign a contribution agreement.
Additional information
- The program is open until available funding is fully committed, or until otherwise announced.
- For Quebec-based organizations, the M-30 legislation may apply and compliance must be demonstrated before a contribution agreement is signed.
- If approved, the contribution agreement will include an intellectual property clause.
Frequently Asked Questions about the AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs Program
What is the AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs?
Le programme AgriMarketing soutient des organismes sans but lucratif et des organisations autochtones au Canada pour accroître et diversifier les exportations de produits agricoles et agroalimentaires. Il finance des activités comme la publicité sectorielle, les missions, les études de marché, la formation technique et la défense des intérêts commerciaux.
How much funding can be received?
AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs Funds up to 70% of admissible expenses, capped at $100,000 per project.
Who is eligible for the AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs program?
To be eligible for the AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs program, you must:
The applicant must be a not-for-profit or Indigenous organization.
The applicant must demonstrate the ability to deliver a national and/or sector-wide project.
The applicant must be a legal entity capable of entering into legally binding agreements.
What expenses are eligible under AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs?
Industry-wide advertising and promotion
Incoming, outgoing, and exploratory missions
Market research
Technical training for buyers
Trade seminars
Industry-to-industry trade advocacy
Participation in or attendance at signature trade shows and multilateral industry meetings and conferences
Who can I contact for more information about the AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs?
You can contact Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC).
Where is the AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs available?
The AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs program is available across Canada.
Is the AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs a grant, loan, or tax credit?
AgriMarketing Program: Market Diversification for SMEs is a Grant and Funding