Services
Expertises
Resources
Who we are
CFI — Research Facilities Navigator - Canada
Open
Source verified August 11, 2026

CFI — Research Facilities Navigator

Connects users with research facilities across Canada
Latest source update
Last Update: April 9, 2026
Latest change: The Navigator now shows updated eligible-institution content and refreshed featured facility examples, which may affect who can participate and the program’s visible scope.
View change
Navigator eligibility and featured facilities updated
The Navigator content was updated to reflect changes in the eligible institutions reference, which affects who can apply through eligible facilities. The homepage also refreshed its featured facility examples, changing the visible examples of the program’s scope without altering the core application instructions.
Funding available
Varies by project
Deadline
Open continuously
Location
Canada
Who can apply

Publicly funded research facilities in universities, colleges, hospitals, and federal government departments and agencies across Canada.

See full eligibility

Overview

Research Facilities Navigator is an online directory of publicly funded research facilities across Canada, launched in 2013 by the Canada Foundation for Innovation. It helps users locate research expertise, state-of-the-art equipment and labs in universities, colleges, hospitals and federal government facilities.
/100
Opportunity Score
Moderate potential, but conditions must align.

At a glance

Funding available

Financing goals
  • Develop strategic partnerships
  • Develop an online presence
  • Conduct research and development activities
Eligible Funding
  • Varies by project

Eligible candidates

Eligible Industries
  • All industries
Location
  • Canada
Legal structures
  • Public or Parapublic institution
Annual revenue
  • All revenue ranges
Organisation size
  • All organization sizes
Audience
  • All groups

Next Steps

1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility

Official resources

Official page

Research Facilities Navigator

Program guide

About the Navigator

Create or edit your profile

List of eligible institutions

Application form

Intake form

Intake form

Supporting document

How to use the Navigator

Eligibility

Who is eligible?

  • Publicly funded research facilities in universities, colleges, hospitals, and federal government departments and agencies across Canada.

Ineligible Costs and Activities

  • CFI-funded infrastructure will not be used to support routine testing of samples or products.
  • CFI-funded infrastructure will not be used to support technical consulting services offered by private-sector firms.

Eligible geographic areas

  • Canada

How to apply

  • To create a profile, simply fill in the form and submit it.
  • Simple edits, such as a contact change, can be emailed to us directly.

Processing and Agreement

  • Your institution or facility is responsible for the completeness, currency and integrity of the information provided.
  • Updates to your profile can be made at any time.
  • Research facilities are invited to review their profiles annually to validate the posted content.
  • A working copy of your profile content, including information that does not display publicly, can be provided upon request.

Additional information

  • The directory features more than 850 research facilities covering 28 sectors of application.
  • Each facility profile can include contact and location information, areas of expertise, research services and specialized equipment, partnership opportunities, news and multimedia, and social media platforms.
  • Users can search by research service, equipment, city, region, province, institution or sector of application.

Contacts

Frequently Asked Questions about the CFI — Research Facilities Navigator Program

What is the CFI — Research Facilities Navigator?

Research Facilities Navigator is an online directory of publicly funded research facilities across Canada, launched in 2013 by the Canada Foundation for Innovation. It helps users locate research expertise, state-of-the-art equipment and labs in universities, colleges, hospitals and federal government facilities.

Who is eligible for the CFI — Research Facilities Navigator program?

To be eligible for the CFI — Research Facilities Navigator program, you must: The facility must be interested in research collaborations with external partners. The facility must be affiliated with a Canadian post-secondary, hospital, non-profit, or government institution. The facility must meet at least one listed institutional condition.

Who can I contact for more information about the CFI — Research Facilities Navigator?

You can contact Canada Foundation for Innovation (CFI) by email at navigator@innovation.ca.

Where is the CFI — Research Facilities Navigator available?

The CFI — Research Facilities Navigator program is available across Canada.

Is the CFI — Research Facilities Navigator a grant, loan, or tax credit?

CFI — Research Facilities Navigator is a Researchers And Facilities

Who are the financial supporters of the CFI — Research Facilities Navigator?

CFI — Research Facilities Navigator is funded by Canada Foundation for Innovation (CFI)