Services
Expertises
Resources
Who we are
Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program - Canada
Open

Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program

Subsidy to hire students for mining jobs
Last Update: May 7, 2026
Funding available
$ 5,000
Timeline
  • Open Date : April 1, 2025
Location
Canada

Overview

Get a wage subsidy of up to $5,000 to create new work-integrated learning opportunities for students in mining-related post-secondary education programs.
/100
Opportunity Score
Moderate potential, but conditions must align.

At a glance

Funding available

Financing goals
  • Develop workforce skills
Eligible Funding
  • Maximum amount : 5,000 $
  • Up to 50% of project cost
Timeline
  • Open Date : April 1, 2025

Eligible candidates

Eligible Industries
  • Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
Location
  • Canada
Legal structures
  • For-profit business
Annual revenue
  • All revenue ranges
Organisation size
  • All organization sizes
Audience
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Persons with Disabilities
  • Newcomers to Canada
  • Other Racialized Persons
  • Youth (<40)
  • Women

Next Steps

1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility

Activities funded

  • Structured work experience placements.
  • Co-op placements.
  • Internships.
  • Field placements.
  • Applied projects.

Official resources

Official page

Gearing Up

Program guide

Gearing UP (2019-2025)

Gearing UP (2019-2026)

Gearing Up Program Applicant Guide (2025-2026)

Application portal

Gearing Up Application

Eligibility

Who is eligible?

  • Canadian-owned companies.
  • Canadian subsidiaries.
  • Not-for-profit organizations.
  • Mining and mineral exploration employers.

Who is not eligible

  • Post-secondary education institutions.
  • International students.
  • Apprenticeships.

Eligible expenses

  • Wage subsidies for paid work-integrated learning placements.

Ineligible Costs and Activities

  • Apprenticeships.
  • Other federal funding programs combined with this wage subsidy.

Eligible geographic areas

  • Canada.
  • Placements outside British Columbia, Ontario, and Quebec are prioritized.

Selection criteria

  • Priority for new employers not previously involved in Gearing Up.
  • Priority for small and medium-sized employers.
  • Priority for placements outside British Columbia, Ontario, and Quebec.
  • Limit of 10 net new Gearing Up placements per work site during 2025-2026.

How to apply

  • Step 1: Review resources
    • Read the applicant guide and confirm eligibility.
    • Understand the net new placement calculation.
  • Step 2: Submit Phase I application
    • Apply through MiHR’s online application form.
    • Provide organizational contact details, job title, work terms, and net new placement information.
  • Step 3: Preliminary review
    • MiHR reviews the application and net new calculation.
    • If accepted, the employer receives next-step instructions.
  • Step 4: Complete Phase II
    • Submit the signed employer agreement and participant information form through the online employer portal.
    • Complete any required training and follow-up program steps.

Processing and Agreement

  • Applications are reviewed in two phases by MiHR.
  • Approved applicants must submit signed agreements and participant information forms before funding is confirmed.
  • MiHR may place applications on a waitlist if funding allocation is exceeded.
  • Placements are monitored during the work experience, and a post-placement survey is completed afterward.

Additional information

Here are additional relevant details for this grant:

  • Gearing Up encourages participation by underrepresented groups such as women in STEM, Indigenous peoples, persons with disabilities, recent immigrants, first-year students, and members of visible minority groups.
  • A Steering Committee provides guidance and subject matter expertise into project activities, outputs, and desired outcomes, comprising members from various universities and organizations involved in the mining sector.
  • Applications can be submitted online via the dedicated application form on the Gearing Up website.
  • Employers can access wage subsidies of up to $5,000 for offering work experience opportunities.
  • Gearing Up aims to create over 2,000 new work-integrated learning opportunities.

Contacts

Frequently Asked Questions about the Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program Program

What is the Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program?

Get a wage subsidy of up to $5,000 to create new work-integrated learning opportunities for students in mining-related post-secondary education programs.

How much funding can be received?

Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program Funds up to 50% of admissible expenses, capped at $5,000 per project.

Who is eligible for the Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program program?

To be eligible for the Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program program, you must: Canadian-owned or subsidiary employer Mining sector employer Net new WIL placement

What expenses are eligible under Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program?

Structured work experience placements. Co-op placements. Internships. Field placements. Applied projects.

Who can I contact for more information about the Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program?

You can contact Mining Industry Human Resources Council (MiHR) by email at wagesubsidies@mihr.ca.

Where is the Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program available?

The Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program program is available across Canada.

Is the Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program a grant, loan, or tax credit?

Gearing Up — Student Work Placement Program is a Wage Subsidies And Interns