
Closed
Source verified July 23, 2026
CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships
Student awards and bursaries for CMTN learners
Latest source updateLast Update: June 14, 2026Latest change: The page now shows Coast Mountain College awards, bursaries, and scholarships for current students using AwardSpring, replacing the previous TD scholarship details.View change
Latest source update
Last Update: June 14, 2026
Latest change: The page now shows Coast Mountain College awards, bursaries, and scholarships for current students using AwardSpring, replacing the previous TD scholarship details.
CMTN awards page replaces TD scholarship details
The page now presents Coast Mountain College’s CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships program for current students, with applications submitted through the AwardSpring platform using a CMTN email address and password. This is a major shift from the previous TD Scholarships for Community Leadership content, which described a separate program for high school or CEGEP students with awards of up to $70,000 over 4 years for up to 20 students and an application window that was closed for 2025/2026, with the next opening planned for September 2026 for students starting in September 2027. The scope, eligibility, funding structure, and deadlines have all changed to a different college awards listing, and the page now also shows category, location, and deadline filters for multiple award entries.
Funding available
$ 500 - $ 2,000
Deadline
Closed
Location
Haida Gwaii, Hazelton, Prince Rupert, Smithers, Terrace, British Columbia, Canada
Overview
CMTN awards, bursaries, and scholarships support current Coast Mountain College students during the 2025-2026 academic year. The program helps ease financial burdens and reward success through awards, bursaries, and scholarships, with international students directed to the International Category filter.
Find open grants for your business
Explore open funding programs that match your business and project.
At a glance
Funding available
Financing goals
- Increase social or community impact
- Attract or retain talent
- Develop workforce skills
Eligible Funding
- Maximum amount : 2,000 $
- Minimum amount : 500 $
Funds Providers
Eligible candidates
Eligible Industries
- All industries
Location
- Haida Gwaii, Hazelton, Prince Rupert, Smithers, Terrace
- British Columbia
Legal structures
- Non-profit
Annual revenue
- All revenue ranges
Organisation size
- All organization sizes
Audience
- All groups
Non-profit candidates
Sector of operation
- Higher Education
Target groups
- Academia / students
Revenue structures
- All structures
Scope
- Regional
Next Steps
1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility
Documents Needed
- Supporting documentation for each award.
Official resources
Eligibility
Who is eligible?
- Current CMTN students.
- Domestic students, defined as Canadian citizen, permanent resident or refugee, in most cases.
- International students are eligible for some awards.
How to apply
- Sign into the AwardSpring platform using your CMTN email address and password to submit your application.
Processing and Agreement
- Applications are reviewed after submission through AwardSpring.
- Applicants are considered for the specific award opportunities available at the time.
- Recipients are selected from eligible applicants based on the individual award criteria.
Additional information
- Opportunities are limited at this time.
Contacts
Frequently Asked Questions about the CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships Program
What is the CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships?
CMTN awards, bursaries, and scholarships support current Coast Mountain College students during the 2025-2026 academic year. The program helps ease financial burdens and reward success through awards, bursaries, and scholarships, with international students directed to the International Category filter.
How much funding can be received?
CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships Funds up to $2,000 of admissible expenses.
Who is eligible for the CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships program?
To be eligible for the CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships program, you must:
Current CMTN students.
In most cases, applicants must be domestic: Canadian citizen, permanent resident or refugee.
International students are eligible for some awards.
Who can I contact for more information about the CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships?
You can contact CMTN Foundation (CMTN) by email at international@coastmountaincollege.ca.
Where is the CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships available?
The CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships program is available the province of British Columbia.
Is the CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships a grant, loan, or tax credit?
CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships is a Grant and Funding
Who are the financial supporters of the CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships?
CMTN Awards, Bursaries & Scholarships is funded by CMTN Foundation (CMTN)