
Open
Source verified August 26, 2026
DR Commitment Option
Reduce your power in exchange for enhanced credits
Funding available
$ 500 - $ 5,000,000
Deadline
Open continuously
Location
Quebec, Canada
Who can apply
Businesses or organizations with a G, M, L or LG rate subscription.
See full eligibility
Overview
Hydro-Québec's GDP Engagement option for businesses and organizations on rate G, M, L or LG that can interrupt their consumption during the winter in order to obtain credits applied to the bill. It supports reducing power demand during peak events through a chosen target and planned participation.
/100
Opportunity Score
Moderate potential, but conditions must align.
At a glance
Funding available
Financing goals
- No objectives are currently available
Eligible Funding
- Maximum amount : 5,000,000 $
- Minimum amount : 500 $
Funds Providers
Eligible candidates
Eligible Industries
- All industries
Location
- Quebec
Legal structures
- All legal structures
Annual revenue
- All revenue ranges
Organisation size
- All organization sizes
Audience
- All groups
Next Steps
1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility
Activities funded
- Reduction of power demand during peak events.
Official resources
Eligibility
Who is eligible?
- Businesses or organizations with a G, M, L or LG rate subscription.
- Businesses or organizations that can interrupt their consumption during the winter period at Hydro-Québec's request.
- Subscriptions at the same delivery point that do not have interruptible power or provisions for commissioning new equipment or testing equipment.
How to apply
- Start the registration in the large power customer portal.
Processing and Agreement
- At the end of each billing period, participation results are compiled.
- The total credit is applied to the bill for each winter consumption period.
Additional information
- You can set the reduction target with your sales representative to limit the risk of an overrun premium.
Contacts
Availability timeline
2026
grant_availability|periodsCount
Frequently Asked Questions about the DR Commitment Option Program
What is the DR Commitment Option?
Hydro-Québec's GDP Engagement option for businesses and organizations on rate G, M, L or LG that can interrupt their consumption during the winter in order to obtain credits applied to the bill. It supports reducing power demand during peak events through a chosen target and planned participation.
How much funding can be received?
DR Commitment Option Funds up to $5,000,000 of admissible expenses.
What is the deadline to apply?
The program is accepting continuous intake
Who is eligible for the DR Commitment Option program?
To be eligible for the DR Commitment Option program, you must:
The business or organization must have a G, M, L or LG rate subscription.
It must be able to interrupt its consumption during the winter period at Hydro-Québec's request.
The same delivery point must not offer interruptible power or provisions for commissioning new equipment or testing equipment.
What expenses are eligible under DR Commitment Option?
Reduction of power demand during peak events.
Who can I contact for more information about the DR Commitment Option?
You can contact Hydro-Québec by email at bureau.eeaffaires@hydroquebec.com.
Where is the DR Commitment Option available?
The DR Commitment Option program is available the province of Quebec.