Services
Expertises
Resources
Who we are
Community Project Grant Program - Grimsby - Ontario - Canada
Closed

Community Project Grant Program

Funding for local community projects in Grimsby
Last Update: April 29, 2026
View official website
Funding available
$ 5,000
Timeline
  • Open Date : June 27, 2025
  • Closing date : August 8, 2025
Location
Grimsby, Montérégie, Ontario, Canada

Overview

This program provides up to $5,000 in funding for local community projects and start-up initiatives in Grimsby. It supports eligible organizations delivering programs, events, and activities that increase resident participation and benefit the community.
/100
Opportunity Score
Moderate potential, but conditions must align.

At a glance

Funding available

Financing goals
  • Develop strategic partnerships
  • Develop a new program or service
  • Increase social or community impact
Eligible Funding
  • Maximum amount : 5,000 $
Timeline
  • Open Date : June 27, 2025
  • Closing date : August 8, 2025

Eligible candidates

Eligible Industries
  • Educational services
  • Health care and social assistance
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation
  • Other services (except public administration)
  • Public administration
Location
  • Grimsby
  • Montérégie
  • Ontario
Legal structures
  • Non-profit
Annual revenue
  • All revenue ranges
Organisation size
  • All organization sizes
Audience
  • Canadians
  • Startups
Non-profit candidates
Sector of operation
  • Culture and Arts
  • Sports
  • Other Recreation and Social Clubs
  • Social Services
  • Environment
  • Civic and Advocacy Organizations
  • Children and Youth Organizations
  • Diversity and Inclusion
Target groups
  • General public
  • Children & youth
  • Seniors
  • Indigenous peoples
  • People with disabilities
  • Women & girls
Revenue structures
  • 100% donations / grants
  • Mixed revenue (<50% earned)
Scope
  • Local
  • Municipal

Next Steps

1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility

Activities funded

  • Community programs that increase resident participation
  • Open-house or try-it activities to attract new members
  • Program expansion for a new demographic
  • Special events open to the community
  • Start-up projects for new community groups

Documents Needed

  • Completed online application form
  • Signed financial statements from the last AGM
  • Budget template and budget statement
  • Electronic authorization signatures

Official resources

Program guide

The 2025 intake for the Community Projection Grant program begins on Friday, June 27 and

Eligibility

Who is eligible?

  • Registered charities
  • Incorporated not-for-profit organizations
  • Community clubs and groups
  • Volunteer groups with democratic governance

Who is not eligible

  • Individuals
  • For-profit organizations
  • Other levels of government
  • Political organizations and lobbying groups
  • Religious organizations for non-secular projects and organizations duplicating a service in Grimsby

Eligible expenses

  • Supplies and materials
  • Facility rentals and permits
  • Equipment rentals
  • Marketing and promotions
  • Food, refreshments, entertainment, speakers, start-up costs, wages and contracted services

Ineligible Costs and Activities

  • Large capital projects
  • Regular operating costs
  • Debt retirement, deficit reduction, depreciation, and financing charges
  • Retroactive costs incurred before approval
  • Funding gaps in government-mandated programs and allocations to other organizations

Eligible geographic areas

  • Grimsby, Ontario

Selection criteria

  • Applications that meet the initial grant eligibility requirements are assessed against the criteria in the program guide.

How to apply

  • Step 1: Review the guide and policy
    • Read the Applicant Guide and Policy online.
    • Confirm the project and organization meet the requirements.
  • Step 2: Prepare the application
    • Review the project against the assessment criteria.
    • Gather the required information and supporting documents.
  • Step 3: Submit online
    • Complete the online application form before the deadline.
    • Submit through the online portal only; paper and email submissions are not accepted.
  • Step 4: Confirm authorization
    • Ensure the application is signed by an authorized officer or member with authority to bind the organization.

Processing and Agreement

  • Applications are reviewed by a review panel.
  • The panel recommends funding to Council for a decision.
  • Applicants are notified by email after the review.
  • Approved recipients receive payment by cheque.
  • A final report is required after project completion.

Additional information

  • Applications are accepted once per year.
  • Projects should be completed within one year of approval.
  • Recipients must acknowledge Town of Grimsby funding in project communications.
  • Grants are subject to Council approval and available funding.

Contacts

Frequently Asked Questions about the Community Project Grant Program Program

What is the Community Project Grant Program?

This program provides up to $5,000 in funding for local community projects and start-up initiatives in Grimsby. It supports eligible organizations delivering programs, events, and activities that increase resident participation and benefit the community.

How much funding can be received?

Community Project Grant Program Funds up to $5,000 of admissible expenses.

What is the deadline to apply?

The application deadline for this grant program was August 8, 2025.

Who is eligible for the Community Project Grant Program program?

To be eligible for the Community Project Grant Program program, you must: Eligible local organization Good standing with Town of Grimsby Project outside normal activities

What expenses are eligible under Community Project Grant Program?

Community programs that increase resident participation Open-house or try-it activities to attract new members Program expansion for a new demographic Special events open to the community Start-up projects for new community groups

Who can I contact for more information about the Community Project Grant Program?

You can contact Town of Grimsby by email at recreation@grimsby.ca or by phone at 905-945-1288.

Where is the Community Project Grant Program available?

The Community Project Grant Program program is available Montérégie, Ontario.