
Open
Source verified August 10, 2026
Climate-Ready Plans and Processes
Funding for climate adaptation planning
Funding available
$ 140,000
Deadline
December 8, 2026
Opened May 27, 2026
Location
Canada
Overview
This program provides up to $140,000 to support climate resilience planning and adaptation efforts. It funds community-wide climate risk assessments and climate adaptation plans that address multiple climate hazards and guide sustainable actions.
/100
Opportunity Score
Moderate potential, but conditions must align.
At a glance
Funding available
Financing goals
- Increase social or community impact
- Improve governance or administrative structure
- Implement environmental initiatives
Eligible Funding
- Maximum amount : 140,000 $
- Up to 100% of project cost
Funds Providers
Eligible candidates
Eligible Industries
- All industries
Location
- Canada
Legal structures
- Public or Parapublic institution
Annual revenue
- All revenue ranges
Organisation size
- All organization sizes
Audience
- All groups
Next Steps
1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility
Activities funded
- Community-wide climate risk assessments.
- Climate adaptation plans.
Eligibility
Who is eligible?
- Municipalities
- Indigenous Communities
- Municipal partners
Eligible geographic areas
- Canada
Availability timeline
2026
grant_availability|periodsCount
Frequently Asked Questions about the Climate-Ready Plans and Processes Program
What is the Climate-Ready Plans and Processes?
This program provides up to $140,000 to support climate resilience planning and adaptation efforts. It funds community-wide climate risk assessments and climate adaptation plans that address multiple climate hazards and guide sustainable actions.
How much funding can be received?
Climate-Ready Plans and Processes Funds up to 100% of admissible expenses, capped at $140,000 per project.
What is the deadline to apply?
The application deadline for this grant program is December 8, 2026. Applicants must submit their complete application before this date to be considered for funding.
Who is eligible for the Climate-Ready Plans and Processes program?
To be eligible for the Climate-Ready Plans and Processes program, you must:
Climate resilience and adaptation project
Community-wide planning effort
Multiple climate hazards addressed
What expenses are eligible under Climate-Ready Plans and Processes?
Community-wide climate risk assessments.
Climate adaptation plans.
Who can I contact for more information about the Climate-Ready Plans and Processes?
You can contact Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM).
Where is the Climate-Ready Plans and Processes available?
The Climate-Ready Plans and Processes program is available across Canada.