Services
Expertises
Resources
Who we are
Boissevain and Morton Foundation - Manitoba - Canada
Closed

Boissevain and Morton Foundation

Local charitable funding for community projects
Last Update: May 26, 2026
View official website
Funding available
Varies by project
Timeline
  • Closing date : October 9, 2025
Location
Manitoba, Canada

Overview

The Boissevain and Morton Foundation supports local charitable organizations that benefit the community. It funds projects in areas such as family well-being, education, health services, arts and culture, sports, the environment, and social programs.
/100
Opportunity Score
Moderate potential, but conditions must align.

At a glance

Funding available

Financing goals
  • Increase social or community impact
  • Reduce environmental footprint
  • Train or support volunteers
Eligible Funding
  • Varies by project
Timeline
  • Closing date : October 9, 2025

Eligible candidates

Eligible Industries
  • Educational services
  • Health care and social assistance
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation
  • Other services (except public administration)
Location
  • Manitoba
Legal structures
  • Non-profit
Annual revenue
  • All revenue ranges
Organisation size
  • All organization sizes
Audience
  • All groups
Non-profit candidates
Sector of operation
  • All industries
Target groups
  • All the groups
Revenue structures
  • All structures
Scope
  • All dimensions

Next Steps

1
Determine your project
2
Validate your eligibility

Activities funded

  • Family well-being initiatives.
  • Programs for children, youth, and seniors.
  • Arts, culture, heritage, and sports activities.
  • Education-related projects.
  • Community, social, environmental, and medical service initiatives.

Eligibility

Who is eligible?

  • Local charitable organizations

Eligible geographic areas

  • The Municipality of Boissevain-Morton

Selection criteria

  • Benefit to the people of the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton.
  • Alignment with the foundation’s community goals.
  • Charitable nature of the project.

How to apply

  • Step 1: Prepare the application
    • Describe the proposed project and its community benefit.
  • Step 2: Submit the application
    • Mail the application postmarked no later than the deadline, or send it by email to bmfi1975@gmail.com.
    • Postal address: Boissevain and Morton Foundation, Box 1075, Boissevain, Manitoba R0K 0E0.

Processing and Agreement

  • Applications are reviewed after submission.
  • Grant presentations are held each year in November in Boissevain.
  • Applicants may be contacted through the mailing or email details provided.

Additional information

  • The foundation supports local charitable organizations.
  • Its funding priorities include family well-being, education, health, culture, sports, environment, and social programs.
  • Grant presentations are held each year in November in Boissevain.

Contacts

Frequently Asked Questions about the Boissevain and Morton Foundation Program

What is the Boissevain and Morton Foundation?

The Boissevain and Morton Foundation supports local charitable organizations that benefit the community. It funds projects in areas such as family well-being, education, health services, arts and culture, sports, the environment, and social programs.

Who is eligible for the Boissevain and Morton Foundation program?

To be eligible for the Boissevain and Morton Foundation program, you must: Local charitable purpose Benefits Boissevain-Morton residents Matches community priorities

What expenses are eligible under Boissevain and Morton Foundation?

Family well-being initiatives. Programs for children, youth, and seniors. Arts, culture, heritage, and sports activities. Education-related projects. Community, social, environmental, and medical service initiatives.

Who can I contact for more information about the Boissevain and Morton Foundation?

You can contact The Boissevain and Morton Foundation Incorporated by email at bmfi1975@gmail.com.

Where is the Boissevain and Morton Foundation available?

The Boissevain and Morton Foundation program is available the province of Manitoba.

Is the Boissevain and Morton Foundation a grant, loan, or tax credit?

Boissevain and Morton Foundation is a Grant and Funding

Who are the financial supporters of the Boissevain and Morton Foundation?

Boissevain and Morton Foundation is funded by The Boissevain and Morton Foundation Incorporated